Variable reflectance vertical cavity surface emitting lasers

A. C. Lehman, E. A. Yamaoka, C. W. Willis, K. P. Choquette, K. M. Geib, A. A. Allerman

Research output: Contribution to journalArticlepeer-review

Abstract

Singlemode operation in 850 nm vertical cavity surface emitting lasers is reported. The singlemode behaviour results from a radially-varying number of periods in the top distributed Bragg reflector mirror. At the centre of the device there are six additional quarter-wave layers (three periods) as compared to the edge. This provides higher mirror reflectivity to the fundamental mode without adding loss. Thus the top mirror geometry promotes singlemode operation of the laser from threshold to rollover.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Pages (from-to)460-461
Number of pages2
JournalElectronics Letters
Volume43
Issue number8
DOIs
StatePublished - 2007

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Electrical and Electronic Engineering

Fingerprint Dive into the research topics of 'Variable reflectance vertical cavity surface emitting lasers'. Together they form a unique fingerprint.

Cite this