High efficiency 850 nm vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser using fan-pad metallization and trench patterning

Mohd Sharizal Alias, Paul O. Leisher, Kent D Choquette, Sahbuddin Shaari

Research output: Contribution to journalConference article

Abstract

In this paper, fan-pad metallization and trench patterning were introduced in 850 nm Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Laser (VCSEL) device packaging. Low threshold current and series resistance, which contributes to higher VCSEL efficiency, are obtained for the VCSEL with fan-metallization and trench patterning fabricated devices. Further, the output spectral characteristics show stable multimode operation for these devices. The results indicate that the proposed VCSEL packaging exhibits superior device performance compared to typical packaged VCSEL with square-pad metal.

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering
  • Electrical and Electronic Engineering

Fingerprint Dive into the research topics of 'High efficiency 850 nm vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser using fan-pad metallization and trench patterning'. Together they form a unique fingerprint.

  • Cite this