Comment on: "Na-Ion desalination (NID) enabled by na-blocking membranes and symmetric na-intercalation: Porous-electrode modeling" [J. Electrochem. Soc., 163, A530 (2016)]

Kyle C. Smith, Rylan Dmello

Research output: Contribution to journalReview article

Abstract

The relationship between pore-scale velocity and superficial velocity was incorrectly described in the original manuscript [Journal of the Electrochemical Society, 163(3) A530-A539 (2016)] and has been corrected here. Two equations in the original manuscript that expressed the superficial velocity contained erroneous factors that have been removed, as well. Further, the equation for membrane polarization presented originally contained a sign error that has been corrected here. In all cases, the results originally presented utilized the correct equations, and therefore no results were affected by these errors. In addition, several technical terms have been updated and their meanings clarified here.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Pages (from-to)Y17
JournalJournal of the Electrochemical Society
Volume163
Issue number10
DOIs
StatePublished - Jan 1 2016

Fingerprint

Desalination
Intercalation
intercalation
Ions
membranes
Membranes
Electrodes
electrodes
ions
Polarization
porosity
polarization

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Electronic, Optical and Magnetic Materials
  • Renewable Energy, Sustainability and the Environment
  • Surfaces, Coatings and Films
  • Electrochemistry
  • Materials Chemistry

Cite this

@article{59148a534ea845adab0bfe0f9020a0d4,
title = "Comment on: {"}Na-Ion desalination (NID) enabled by na-blocking membranes and symmetric na-intercalation: Porous-electrode modeling{"} [J. Electrochem. Soc., 163, A530 (2016)]",
abstract = "The relationship between pore-scale velocity and superficial velocity was incorrectly described in the original manuscript [Journal of the Electrochemical Society, 163(3) A530-A539 (2016)] and has been corrected here. Two equations in the original manuscript that expressed the superficial velocity contained erroneous factors that have been removed, as well. Further, the equation for membrane polarization presented originally contained a sign error that has been corrected here. In all cases, the results originally presented utilized the correct equations, and therefore no results were affected by these errors. In addition, several technical terms have been updated and their meanings clarified here.",
author = "Smith, {Kyle C.} and Rylan Dmello",
year = "2016",
month = "1",
day = "1",
doi = "10.1149/2.0601610jes",
language = "English (US)",
volume = "163",
pages = "Y17",
journal = "Journal of the Electrochemical Society",
issn = "0013-4651",
publisher = "Electrochemical Society, Inc.",
number = "10",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Comment on

T2 - "Na-Ion desalination (NID) enabled by na-blocking membranes and symmetric na-intercalation: Porous-electrode modeling" [J. Electrochem. Soc., 163, A530 (2016)]

AU - Smith, Kyle C.

AU - Dmello, Rylan

PY - 2016/1/1

Y1 - 2016/1/1

N2 - The relationship between pore-scale velocity and superficial velocity was incorrectly described in the original manuscript [Journal of the Electrochemical Society, 163(3) A530-A539 (2016)] and has been corrected here. Two equations in the original manuscript that expressed the superficial velocity contained erroneous factors that have been removed, as well. Further, the equation for membrane polarization presented originally contained a sign error that has been corrected here. In all cases, the results originally presented utilized the correct equations, and therefore no results were affected by these errors. In addition, several technical terms have been updated and their meanings clarified here.

AB - The relationship between pore-scale velocity and superficial velocity was incorrectly described in the original manuscript [Journal of the Electrochemical Society, 163(3) A530-A539 (2016)] and has been corrected here. Two equations in the original manuscript that expressed the superficial velocity contained erroneous factors that have been removed, as well. Further, the equation for membrane polarization presented originally contained a sign error that has been corrected here. In all cases, the results originally presented utilized the correct equations, and therefore no results were affected by these errors. In addition, several technical terms have been updated and their meanings clarified here.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=84987722618&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=84987722618&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1149/2.0601610jes

DO - 10.1149/2.0601610jes

M3 - Review article

AN - SCOPUS:84987722618

VL - 163

SP - Y17

JO - Journal of the Electrochemical Society

JF - Journal of the Electrochemical Society

SN - 0013-4651

IS - 10

ER -