Advanced single-mode 850 nm VCSELs for record NRZ and PAM4 data rate on SMF-28 fiber up to 1 km

Junyi Qiu, Dufei Wu, Hsiao Lun Wang, Milton Feng, Xin Yu

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

Abstract

Temperature-stable single-mode 850 nm VCSELs with integrated mode-selective filters are developed and demonstrated record NRZ 38 Gb/s (25 °C), NRZ 32 Gb/s (70 °C) and PAM4 32 GBaud (25 °C) on 1 km standard single-mode fiber (SMF-28).

Original languageEnglish (US)
Title of host publicationOptical Fiber Communication Conference, OFC 2021
PublisherOptica Publishing Group (formerly OSA)
ISBN (Electronic)9781557528209
StatePublished - 2021
EventOptical Fiber Communication Conference, OFC 2021 - Virtual, Online, United States
Duration: Jun 6 2021Jun 11 2021

Publication series

NameOptics InfoBase Conference Papers

Conference

ConferenceOptical Fiber Communication Conference, OFC 2021
Country/TerritoryUnited States
CityVirtual, Online
Period6/6/216/11/21

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Electronic, Optical and Magnetic Materials
  • Mechanics of Materials

Fingerprint

Dive into the research topics of 'Advanced single-mode 850 nm VCSELs for record NRZ and PAM4 data rate on SMF-28 fiber up to 1 km'. Together they form a unique fingerprint.

Cite this