Find Research Outputs

Search in all content

Filters for Research & Scholarship

Search concepts
Selected Filters

Publication Year

  • 2020
  • 2018
  • 2016

Author

  • Milton Feng
2016

50 Gb/s error-free data transmission of 850 nm oxide-confined VCSELs

Liu, M., Wang, C. Y., Feng, M. & Holonyak, N., Aug 9 2016, 2016 Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exhibition, OFC 2016. Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Inc., 7537587. (2016 Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exhibition, OFC 2016).

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

850 nm oxide-confined VCSELs with 50 Gb/s error-free transmission operating up to 85 °c

Liu, M., Wang, C. Y., Feng, M. & Holonyak, N., Dec 16 2016, 2016 Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics, CLEO 2016. Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Inc., 7788446. (2016 Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics, CLEO 2016).

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

Inductively coupled plasma dry etching process development for > 50 Gb/s 850 nm oxide-confined VCSELs

Liu, M., Wang, C. Y. & Feng, M., Jan 1 2016, p. 101-104. 4 p.

Research output: Contribution to conferencePaper

Intra-cavity photon-assisted tunneling collector-base voltage-mediated electron-hole spontaneous-stimulated recombination transistor laser

Feng, M., Qiu, J., Wang, C. Y. & Holonyak, N., Feb 28 2016, In : Journal of Applied Physics. 119, 8, 084502.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Microwave equivalent circuit modeling of 29 GHz modulated 850 nm oxide-confined VCSELs

Wang, C. Y., Liu, M., Tan, F. & Feng, M., Jan 1 2016, p. 337-340. 4 p.

Research output: Contribution to conferencePaper

Microwave extraction method of radiative recombination and photon lifetimes up to 85 °C on 50 Gb/s oxide-vertical cavity surface emitting laser

Wang, C. Y., Liu, M., Feng, M. & Holonyak, N., Dec 14 2016, In : Journal of Applied Physics. 120, 22, 223103.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Nonalloyed refractory metals for self-aligned InP HBT emitter contacts with InAs/InGaAs emitter cap

Winoto, A., Qiu, J. & Feng, M., Jan 1 2016, p. 247-250. 4 p.

Research output: Contribution to conferencePaper

Tunneling modulation of a quantum-well transistor laser

Feng, M., Qiu, J., Wang, C. Y. & Holonyak, N., Nov 28 2016, In : Journal of Applied Physics. 120, 20, 204501.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

2018

50 Gb/s Error-Free Data Transmission Using a NRZ-OOK Modulated 850 nm VCSEL

Wu, C. H., Huang, T. Y., Qiu, J., Fu, W., Peng, C. Y., Shih, T. T., Huang, J. J., Kuo, H. C., Lin, G. R., Cheng, W. H., Feng, M. & Wu, C. H., Nov 14 2018, 2018 European Conference on Optical Communication, ECOC 2018. Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Inc., 8535442. (European Conference on Optical Communication, ECOC; vol. 2018-September).

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

85°C operation of 850 nm VCSELs Deliver a 42 Gb/s error-free data transmission for 100 meter MMF link

Wang, H. L., Qiu, J., Yu, X., Feng, M. & Holonyak, N., Jun 13 2018, 2018 Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exposition, OFC 2018 - Proceedings. Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Inc., p. 1-3 3 p. (2018 Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exposition, OFC 2018 - Proceedings).

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

85°C operation of 850 nm VCSELs deliver a 42 Gb/s error- free data transmission for 100 meter MMF Link

Wang, H. L., Qiu, J., Yu, X., Feng, M. & Holonyak, N., Jan 1 2018, Optical Fiber Communication Conference, OFC 2018. OSA - The Optical Society, W1I.6. (Optics InfoBase Conference Papers; vol. Part F84-OFC 2018).

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

All optical NOR gate via tunnel-junction transistor lasers for high speed optical logic processors

Feng, M., Winoto, A., Qiu, J., Peng, Y. T. & Holonyak, N., Jul 3 2018, 2018 International Symposium on VLSI Technology, Systems and Application, VLSI-TSA 2018. Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Inc., p. 1-2 2 p. (2018 International Symposium on VLSI Technology, Systems and Application, VLSI-TSA 2018).

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

Direct and photon-assisted tunneling in resonant-cavity quantum-well light-emitting transistors

Qiu, J., Wang, C. Y., Feng, M. & Holonyak, N., Dec 21 2018, In : Journal of Applied Physics. 124, 23, 234501.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Electro-optical bistability in semiconductor laser

Wang, C., Feng, M. & Holonyak, N., Jan 1 2018, CLEO: Science and Innovations, CLEO_SI 2018. OSA - The Optical Society, (Optics InfoBase Conference Papers; vol. Part F94-CLEO_SI 2018).

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

Electro-Optical Bistability in Semiconductor Laser

Wang, C., Feng, M. & Holonyak, N., Aug 6 2018, 2018 Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics, CLEO 2018 - Proceedings. Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Inc., 8428156. (2018 Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics, CLEO 2018 - Proceedings).

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

Oxide-Confined VCSELs for High-Speed Optical Interconnects

Feng, M., Wu, C. H. & Holonyak, N., Jun 2018, In : IEEE Journal of Quantum Electronics. 54, 3, 8319410.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Process optimization and characterization of 25 GHz bandwidth 850 nm P-i-N photodetector for 50 Gb/s optical links

Peng, Y. T., Winoto, A., Wu, D. & Feng, M., Jan 1 2018.

Research output: Contribution to conferencePaper

Tunneling Modulation of Transistor Lasers: Theory and Experiment

Feng, M., Qiu, J. & Holonyak, N., Apr 2018, In : IEEE Journal of Quantum Electronics. 54, 2, 2000514.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

2020

850-nm Single-Mode Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers for 40 Gb/s Error-Free Transmission up to 500 m in OM4 Fiber

Peng, C. Y., Qiu, J., Huang, T. Y., Wu, C. H., Feng, M. & Wu, C. H., Jan 2020, In : IEEE Electron Device Letters. 41, 1, p. 84-86 3 p., 8901217.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Baldur: A power-efficient and scalable network using all-optical switches

Jokar, M. R., Qiu, J., Chong, F. T., Goddard, L. L., Dallesasse, J. M., Feng, M. & Li, Y., Feb 2020, Proceedings - 2020 IEEE International Symposium on High Performance Computer Architecture, HPCA 2020. Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Inc., p. 153-166 14 p. 9065595. (Proceedings - 2020 IEEE International Symposium on High Performance Computer Architecture, HPCA 2020).

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

Comparison of High-Speed PAM4 and QAM-OFDM Data Transmission Using Single-Mode VCSEL in OM5 and OM4 MMF Links

Huang, C. Y., Wang, H. Y., Wu, C. H., Cheng, C. H., Tsai, C. T., Wu, C. H., Feng, M. & Lin, G. R., Jul 1 2020, In : IEEE Journal of Selected Topics in Quantum Electronics. 26, 4, 8662674.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Comparison on OM5-MMF and OM4-MMF Data Links with 32-GBaud PAM-4 Modulated Few-Mode VCSEL at 850 nm

Huang, C. Y., Wang, H. Y., Wu, C. H., Lo, W. C., Tsai, C. T., Wu, C. H., Feng, M. & Lin, G. R., Feb 1 2020, In : Journal of Lightwave Technology. 38, 3, p. 573-582 10 p., 8839077.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

The Modal Effect of VCSELs on Transmitting Data Rate over Distance in OM4 Fiber

Wang, H. L., Qiu, J., Yu, X., Fu, W. & Feng, M., Dec 2020, In : IEEE Journal of Quantum Electronics. 56, 6, 9187643.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle