Find Research Outputs

Search in all content

Filters for Research & Scholarship

Search concepts
Selected Filters

Publication Year

  • 2019
  • 2018
  • 2017
  • 2016
  • 2015
  • 2014
  • 2013
  • 2012
  • 2011
  • 2010

Author

  • Milton Feng
2012

Voltage modulation of a vertical cavity transistor laser via intra-cavity photon-assisted tunneling

Wu, M. K., Feng, M. & Holonyak, N., Aug 20 2012, In : Applied Physics Letters. 101, 8, 081102.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

2016

50 Gb/s error-free data transmission of 850 nm oxide-confined VCSELs

Liu, M., Wang, C. Y., Feng, M. & Holonyak, N., Aug 9 2016, 2016 Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exhibition, OFC 2016. Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Inc., 7537587. (2016 Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exhibition, OFC 2016).

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

2019

85C Operation of Single-Mode 850 nm VCSELs for High Speed Error-Free Transmission up to 1 km in OM4 Fiber

Qiu, J., Yu, X. & Feng, M., Apr 22 2019, 2019 Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exhibition, OFC 2019 - Proceedings. Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Inc., 8696938. (2019 Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exhibition, OFC 2019 - Proceedings).

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

2018

85°C operation of 850 nm VCSELs Deliver a 42 Gb/s error-free data transmission for 100 meter MMF link

Wang, H. L., Qiu, J., Yu, X., Feng, M. & Holonyak, N., Jun 13 2018, 2018 Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exposition, OFC 2018 - Proceedings. Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Inc., p. 1-3 3 p. (2018 Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exposition, OFC 2018 - Proceedings).

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

2011

Energy efficient microcavity lasers with 20 and 40 Gb/s data transmission

Tan, F., Wu, C. H., Feng, M. & Holonyak, N., May 9 2011, In : Applied Physics Letters. 98, 19, 191107.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

2010

An InP VCO with static frequency divider for millimeter wave clock generation

Stuenkel, M. & Feng, M., 2010, 2010 IEEE Compound Semiconductor Integrated Circuit Symposium, CSICS 2010 - Technical Digest 2010. 5619658

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

2013

50Th anniversary of the light-emitting diode (led): An ultimate lamp [scanning the issue]

Craford, M. G., Dupuis, R. D., Feng, M., Kish, F. A. & Laskar, J., Jan 1 2013, In : Proceedings of the IEEE. 101, 10, p. 2154-2157 4 p., 6600904.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle