85C Operation of Single-Mode 850 nm VCSELs for High Speed Error-Free Transmission up to 1 km in OM4 Fiber

Junyi Qiu, Xin Yu, Milton Feng

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

Abstract

Single-mode 850 nm oxide-confined VCSELs with integrated mode-selective filter are developed. The fabricated devices have demonstrated 32 Gb/s (room temperature) & 26 Gb/s (85°C) error-free transmission over 500 m OM4 fiber, and 28 Gb/s (room temperature) & 22 Gb/s (85°C) over 1 km OM4 fiber.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Title of host publication2019 Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exhibition, OFC 2019 - Proceedings
PublisherInstitute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Inc.
ISBN (Electronic)9781943580538
DOIs
StatePublished - Apr 22 2019
Event2019 Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exhibition, OFC 2019 - San Diego, United States
Duration: Mar 3 2019Mar 7 2019

Publication series

Name2019 Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exhibition, OFC 2019 - Proceedings

Conference

Conference2019 Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exhibition, OFC 2019
CountryUnited States
CitySan Diego
Period3/3/193/7/19

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Signal Processing
  • Computer Networks and Communications
  • Atomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics

Fingerprint Dive into the research topics of '85C Operation of Single-Mode 850 nm VCSELs for High Speed Error-Free Transmission up to 1 km in OM4 Fiber'. Together they form a unique fingerprint.

  • Cite this

    Qiu, J., Yu, X., & Feng, M. (2019). 85C Operation of Single-Mode 850 nm VCSELs for High Speed Error-Free Transmission up to 1 km in OM4 Fiber. In 2019 Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exhibition, OFC 2019 - Proceedings [8696938] (2019 Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exhibition, OFC 2019 - Proceedings). Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Inc.. https://doi.org/10.1364/ofc.2019.w3a.4