85C Operation of Single-Mode 850 nm VCSELs for High Speed Error-Free Transmission up to 1 km in OM4 Fiber

Junyi Qiu, Xin Yu, Milton Feng

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

Abstract

Single-mode 850 nm oxide-confined VCSELs with integrated mode-selective filter are developed. The fabricated devices have demonstrated 32 Gb/s (room temperature) & 26 Gb/s (85°C) error-free transmission over 500 m OM4 fiber, and 28 Gb/s (room temperature) & 22 Gb/s (85°C) over 1 km OM4 fiber.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Title of host publication2019 Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exhibition, OFC 2019 - Proceedings
PublisherInstitute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Inc.
ISBN (Electronic)9781943580538
StatePublished - Apr 22 2019
Event2019 Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exhibition, OFC 2019 - San Diego, United States
Duration: Mar 3 2019Mar 7 2019

Publication series

Name2019 Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exhibition, OFC 2019 - Proceedings

Conference

Conference2019 Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exhibition, OFC 2019
CountryUnited States
CitySan Diego
Period3/3/193/7/19

Fingerprint

Surface emitting lasers
Laser modes
high speed
fibers
Fibers
room temperature
filters
Temperature
Oxides
oxides

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Signal Processing
  • Computer Networks and Communications
  • Atomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics

Cite this

Qiu, J., Yu, X., & Feng, M. (2019). 85C Operation of Single-Mode 850 nm VCSELs for High Speed Error-Free Transmission up to 1 km in OM4 Fiber. In 2019 Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exhibition, OFC 2019 - Proceedings [8696938] (2019 Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exhibition, OFC 2019 - Proceedings). Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Inc..

85C Operation of Single-Mode 850 nm VCSELs for High Speed Error-Free Transmission up to 1 km in OM4 Fiber. / Qiu, Junyi; Yu, Xin; Feng, Milton.

2019 Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exhibition, OFC 2019 - Proceedings. Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Inc., 2019. 8696938 (2019 Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exhibition, OFC 2019 - Proceedings).

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

Qiu, J, Yu, X & Feng, M 2019, 85C Operation of Single-Mode 850 nm VCSELs for High Speed Error-Free Transmission up to 1 km in OM4 Fiber. in 2019 Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exhibition, OFC 2019 - Proceedings., 8696938, 2019 Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exhibition, OFC 2019 - Proceedings, Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Inc., 2019 Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exhibition, OFC 2019, San Diego, United States, 3/3/19.
Qiu J, Yu X, Feng M. 85C Operation of Single-Mode 850 nm VCSELs for High Speed Error-Free Transmission up to 1 km in OM4 Fiber. In 2019 Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exhibition, OFC 2019 - Proceedings. Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Inc. 2019. 8696938. (2019 Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exhibition, OFC 2019 - Proceedings).
Qiu, Junyi ; Yu, Xin ; Feng, Milton. / 85C Operation of Single-Mode 850 nm VCSELs for High Speed Error-Free Transmission up to 1 km in OM4 Fiber. 2019 Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exhibition, OFC 2019 - Proceedings. Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Inc., 2019. (2019 Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exhibition, OFC 2019 - Proceedings).
@inproceedings{d1b41b2629d54b0bbca98cabd52bf71b,
title = "85C Operation of Single-Mode 850 nm VCSELs for High Speed Error-Free Transmission up to 1 km in OM4 Fiber",
abstract = "Single-mode 850 nm oxide-confined VCSELs with integrated mode-selective filter are developed. The fabricated devices have demonstrated 32 Gb/s (room temperature) & 26 Gb/s (85°C) error-free transmission over 500 m OM4 fiber, and 28 Gb/s (room temperature) & 22 Gb/s (85°C) over 1 km OM4 fiber.",
author = "Junyi Qiu and Xin Yu and Milton Feng",
year = "2019",
month = "4",
day = "22",
language = "English (US)",
series = "2019 Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exhibition, OFC 2019 - Proceedings",
publisher = "Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Inc.",
booktitle = "2019 Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exhibition, OFC 2019 - Proceedings",
address = "United States",

}

TY - GEN

T1 - 85C Operation of Single-Mode 850 nm VCSELs for High Speed Error-Free Transmission up to 1 km in OM4 Fiber

AU - Qiu, Junyi

AU - Yu, Xin

AU - Feng, Milton

PY - 2019/4/22

Y1 - 2019/4/22

N2 - Single-mode 850 nm oxide-confined VCSELs with integrated mode-selective filter are developed. The fabricated devices have demonstrated 32 Gb/s (room temperature) & 26 Gb/s (85°C) error-free transmission over 500 m OM4 fiber, and 28 Gb/s (room temperature) & 22 Gb/s (85°C) over 1 km OM4 fiber.

AB - Single-mode 850 nm oxide-confined VCSELs with integrated mode-selective filter are developed. The fabricated devices have demonstrated 32 Gb/s (room temperature) & 26 Gb/s (85°C) error-free transmission over 500 m OM4 fiber, and 28 Gb/s (room temperature) & 22 Gb/s (85°C) over 1 km OM4 fiber.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=85065499323&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=85065499323&partnerID=8YFLogxK

M3 - Conference contribution

T3 - 2019 Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exhibition, OFC 2019 - Proceedings

BT - 2019 Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exhibition, OFC 2019 - Proceedings

PB - Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Inc.

ER -