850 nm VCSELs for 50 Gb/s NRZ error-free transmission over 100-meter OM4 and up to 115 oC Operation

Hsiao Lun Wang, Wenning Fu, Junyi Qiu, Milton Feng

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

Abstract

850-nm multi-mode oxide-VCSELs with record performance of 50-Gb/s (RT) and 44-Gb/s (85°C) NRZ error-free transmission over 100-meter OM4 are demonstrated. The L-I-V, optical bandwidth and BER of 30 GHz VCSEL are characterized up to 115°C.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Title of host publicationOptical Fiber Communication Conference, OFC 2019
PublisherOSA - The Optical Society
ISBN (Print)9781943580538
StatePublished - Jan 1 2019
EventOptical Fiber Communication Conference, OFC 2019 - San Diego, United States
Duration: Mar 3 2019Mar 7 2019

Publication series

NameOptics InfoBase Conference Papers
VolumePart F160-OFC 2019

Conference

ConferenceOptical Fiber Communication Conference, OFC 2019
CountryUnited States
CitySan Diego
Period3/3/193/7/19

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Electronic, Optical and Magnetic Materials
  • Mechanics of Materials

Fingerprint Dive into the research topics of '850 nm VCSELs for 50 Gb/s NRZ error-free transmission over 100-meter OM4 and up to 115 <sup>o</sup>C Operation'. Together they form a unique fingerprint.

  • Cite this

    Wang, H. L., Fu, W., Qiu, J., & Feng, M. (2019). 850 nm VCSELs for 50 Gb/s NRZ error-free transmission over 100-meter OM4 and up to 115 oC Operation. In Optical Fiber Communication Conference, OFC 2019 [OFC-2019-W3A.1] (Optics InfoBase Conference Papers; Vol. Part F160-OFC 2019). OSA - The Optical Society.