Find Honors & Recognition

Manual Barkan Memorial Award

Paul Angus Duncum (Recipient), 1991

Prize: Honorary award

Markus Herz Prize

Helga Varden (Recipient), 2005

Prize

Marvin Felheim Special Jury Award

Jay Mark Rosenstein (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Honorary award

File
software development
engineering
community

Merritt Award for Excellence in Design and Collaboration

John Anthony Boesche (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Honorary award

Metro DC Dance Awards winner, Excellence in Stage Design/Multimedia

John Anthony Boesche (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Honorary award

Michelle Kendrick Outstanding Digital Production/Scholarship Award

Paul A Prior (Recipient), Patrick Berry (Recipient), Hannah Bellwoar (Recipient), Derek Van Ittersum (Recipient), Janine Solberg (Recipient), Jody Shipka (Recipient), Bill Chewning (Recipient), Karen Lunsford (Recipient), Liz Rohan (Recipient), Kevin Roozen (Recipient), Mary P. Sheridan-Rabideau (Recipient) & Joyce Walker (Recipient), 2007

Prize

digital media
communication
honors and awards

Midwestern Voices & Visions Award

Patrick E Hammie (Recipient), 2011

Prize

Millard Meiss Publication Grant

D Fairchild Ruggles (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Other distinction

Mira Wilkins Prize

Marcelo Bucheli (Recipient), 2011

Prize

business history
Society

"Most Humane Person" Award

Stefan Milenkovich (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Honorary award

innovator
grant
creativity
director
behavioral research

National Merit Award

Amita Sinha (Recipient), Vince Bellafiore (Recipient) & Terence Harkness (Recipient), 2001

Prize

cultural heritage
project

NEH Advanced Fellowship for Research in the Humanities

John Robert Senseney (Recipient), 2011

Prize

grant
research organization
peer review
overseas
museum

NEH Faculty Fellowship

Ramona Curry (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Other distinction

NEH Fellowship

Erik S McDuffie (Recipient), 2016

Prize

Research

NEH Fellowship

François Proulx (Recipient), 2014

Prize

masculinity
Bison
Mississippi
Research

NEH Fellowship

Gabriel Solis (Recipient), 2015

Prize

NEH Fellowship

Timothy R Pauketat (Recipient), 2014

Prize

birds

NEH Fellowship

Valeria Sobol (Recipient), 2014

Prize

Gothic Literature
Fellowship

NEH Fellowship

Carol Lynne Symes (Recipient), 2016

Prize

Fellowship
Medieval Europe

NEH Fellowship

Derrick Spires (Recipient), 2015

Prize

NEH Summer Stipend

Ramona Curry (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Other distinction

Notable Contribution to the Management Accounting Literature Award

Xiaoling Chen (Recipient), M.G. Williamson (Recipient) & F. Zhou (Recipient), 2017

Prize

Summer
Art
Dance
Washington, D.C.
Seattle
Art
Artist
Bride
Dance
Resources

OAH EBSCOhost America: History and Life Award

Sundiata Cha-Jua (Recipient) & Clarence Lang (Recipient), 2009

Prize

History
Historical Knowledge
American History

Outstanding and Inspiring Leadership Award

Amita Sinha (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Other distinction

Outstanding Book Award

Eric Darnell Pritchard (Recipient), 2017

Prize