Find Honors & Recognition

AAS-Northeastern Modern Language Association Fellow

Justine Summerhayes Murison (Recipient), 2014

Prize

Clay Fellowship

Yue Shen (Recipient), 2009

Prize

Fulbright Research Grant

Catherine Jean Prendergast (Recipient), 2003

Prize

University of Illinois Presidential Fellow

James D Anderson (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Lindback Award for Teaching

Vicki Mahaffey (Recipient), 2003

Prize

Design Award

Stephen Michael Sears (Recipient), 2002

Prize

William and Flora Hewlett International Research Grant

Ramona Curry (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Other distinction

Tony Award

Daniel J Sullivan (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Honorary award

Women in Film Foundation Wallis Annenberg Scholarship

Ramona Curry (Recipient), 1988

Prize: Other distinction

Guggenheim foundation fellowship

Vicki Mahaffey (Recipient), 1992

Prize

John L. Cotter Award

Christopher Fennell (Recipient), 2009

Prize

Award of Honor

Thomas Owen Mitchell (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Honorary award

Scholars’ Travel Fund

Siobhan B Somerville (Recipient), Oct 2013

Prize: Other distinction

Guggenheim Fellow

Catherine Jean Prendergast (Recipient), 2014

Prize

Midwestern Voices & Visions Award

Patrick E Hammie (Recipient), 2011

Prize

ACLS Academic Research Award

Jimena Canales (Recipient), 2012

Prize

Bethwell A. Ogot Book Prize

James Robert Brennan (Recipient), 2013

Prize

National Endowment for the Humanities Faculty Fellowship

Ramona Curry (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Other distinction

Illinois Program for Research in the Humanities Fellow

Melissa Monique Littlefield (Recipient), 2008

Prize

Second Place, Gender and Minority Affairs Diversity Field School Competition Award

Christopher Fennell (Recipient), Jamie Arjona (Recipient) & Tatiana Niculescu (Recipient), 2013

Prize

Phi Beta Kappa

Siobhan B Somerville (Recipient), 1984

Prize

Research Fellow in Program for the Study of Cultural Values and Ethics

Ramona Curry (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Other distinction

Yael Cohen Award

Nir Ben Moshe (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Other distinction

Study in Landscape Architecture

Mary Patricia McGuire (Recipient), 2003

Prize

Outstanding and Inspiring Leadership Award

Amita Sinha (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Other distinction

Peterson Fellow

Derrick Spires (Recipient), 2008

Prize

Distinguished Service Award

Vicki Mahaffey (Recipient), Jun 1999

Prize

2013 Marraro Prize (ACHA)

Areli Marina (Recipient), 2013

Prize

Passing the Torch Award

Siobhan B Somerville (Recipient), 2002

Prize

Critical Language Scholarship in Advanced Arabic

Maryam Kashani (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Other distinction

Fellowship for Study in a Second Discipline

Siobhan B Somerville (Recipient), 2003

Prize

Student Senate Teaching Award for Excellence in Discussion

Melissa Monique Littlefield (Recipient), 2005

Prize

Lee Prize for best graduate essay in practical philosophy

Nir Ben Moshe (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Other distinction