Find Honors & Recognition

CINE Golden Eagle Award

Jay Mark Rosenstein (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Honorary award

Peabody Award

Jay Mark Rosenstein (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Honorary award

Association of Teachers of Advanced Composition Outstanding Book Award

Catherine Jean Prendergast (Recipient), 2003

Prize

Gracie Award, Outstanding Documentary

Jay Mark Rosenstein (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Honorary award

Design Award

Jeffery S Poss (Recipient), 2011

Prize

Best Book in Literary or cultural studies

John W Randolph (Recipient), 2008

Prize

Dean's Award for Distinguished Undergraduate Teaching

James R Barrett (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Honorary award

Finalist in the 2013 World Stage Design Exhibit in Cardiff, Wales

Regina M Garcia (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Other distinction

Lincoln Excellence for Assistant Professors Award

Ikuko Asaka (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Honorary award

Associate

James R Barrett (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Other distinction

Robert F. Kennedy Book Award Special Recognition

Christopher D Benson (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Honorary award

Peter Lisagor Award for Exemplary Journalism

Christopher D Benson (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Honorary award

Service Award for Outstanding Dedication and Service to the Trade Union Movement

James R Barrett (Recipient), 1989

Prize: Honorary award

Residency at Osaka University of Foreign Studies

James R Barrett (Recipient), May 2001

Prize: Other distinction

Award for Distinguished Undergraduate Teaching

James R Barrett (Recipient), 1990

Prize: Honorary award

Ferguson Research Award

James R Barrett (Recipient), 1987

Prize: Honorary award

Associate

James R Barrett (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow

Merle L Bowen (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Other distinction

2014 Jame E. Croft Grant for Young and Emerging Wind Band Composers

Eli Mulvey Fieldsteel (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow

Merle L Bowen (Recipient), 1987

Prize: Other distinction

Westrup Prize

Christina Bashford (Recipient), 1991

Prize

2012 ASCAP/SEAMUS Student commission Competition

Eli Mulvey Fieldsteel (Recipient), 2012

Prize

"Lifting Up the World With Oneness Heart" award

Stefan Milenkovich (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Honorary award

Iowa Distinguished Teachers Award

Janet R Barrett (Recipient), 1986

Prize: Honorary award

University Scholar

Ollie Watts Davis (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Honorary award

Hugo Award for Best Fancast

Lynne Marie Thomas (Recipient), Aug 15 2013

Prize

Using Technology for Grassroots Community Building

Sundiata Cha-Jua (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Other distinction

Summer Research Fellowship

Sundiata Cha-Jua (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Other distinction

Fellowship

Sundiata Cha-Jua (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Other distinction

"Most Humane Person" Award

Stefan Milenkovich (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Honorary award

Demodocus Award

Luis Ricardo Herrera (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Other distinction

Excellence in Diversity Award

Adam John Kruse (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Honorary award

Finalist, Best Documentary Short

Jay Mark Rosenstein (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Honorary award

Award of Superior Achievement

Sundiata Cha-Jua (Recipient), 2001

Prize

Teacher of the Year Award

Leon Decosta Dash (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Honorary award

Research Fellowship

Christopher Fennell (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Other distinction

Gustave O. Arlt Award

Christopher Fennell (Recipient), 2010

Prize

Pulitzer Prize in Drama

Daniel J Sullivan (Recipient), 2007

Prize

Millard Meiss Publication Grant

D Fairchild Ruggles (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Other distinction

Honorable Mention

Gillen D'Arcy Wood (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Honorary award