Find Honors & Recognition

Guggenheim Foundation Fellowship

Jesse C Ribot (Recipient), 2018

Prize

2016 AAEA Distinguished Extension/Outreach Program

Scott H Irwin (Recipient), Nicholas D Paulson (Recipient), Gary Donald Schnitkey (Recipient), Bruce J Sherrick (Recipient), Mark Althouse (Recipient), Ryan Batts (Recipient), Jonathan Coppess (Recipient), Stu Ellis (Recipient) & Andy Goers (Recipient), 2016

Prize

consumer economics
outreach
agricultural policy
decision support systems
music lessons
earning a doctorate
song
Honourable Mention
Recovery
History of Books
Discursive
Inclusion

Jury Prize

Stephen Michael Sears (Recipient), May 27 2000

Prize

Presidential Award for Overseas Scholarship

Lucinda Cole (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Honorary award

Clay Fellowship

Yue Shen (Recipient), 2009

Prize

History
History Writing
Public Debate
Passion
Montreal
Canada
French History
French Historical Studies

AAAS Book Award (Cultural Studies)

Martin Fajardo Manalansan (Recipient), 2002

Prize

Manual Barkan Memorial Award

Paul Angus Duncum (Recipient), 1991

Prize: Honorary award

PW Listen-Up Award

Amy Hassinger (Recipient), 2003

Prize

Director’s Citation Award

Jay Mark Rosenstein (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Honorary award

Robert P. Larsen Human Development Award

Heather Braithwaite Simmons (Recipient) & Suja A Thomas (Recipient), Apr 27 2017

Prize: Honorary award

counseling center
human being
Group
student
university

After Dark Award for Best Ensemble

Peter A Davis (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Honorary award

Arnold O. Beckman Award

Sudarshan Krishnan (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

disaster
art
Teaching
mentoring
curriculum
classroom
archaeology

AAAS Fellow

William D Gropp (Recipient), 2018

Prize

Visiting Professorship (fall semester)

Faye V Harrison (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Other distinction

IPRH Faculty Fellow

Clara Rae Marie Bosak-Schroeder (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

teaching research

Pulitzer Prize (Explanatory Journalism)

Leon Decosta Dash (Recipient) & Lucian Perkins (Recipient), 1995

Prize

Abuse
Pulitzer Prize
Drugs
Journalism
Crime

Tony Award

Peter A Davis (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Honorary award

Michelle Kendrick Outstanding Digital Production/Scholarship Award

Paul A Prior (Recipient), Patrick Berry (Recipient), Hannah Bellwoar (Recipient), Derek Van Ittersum (Recipient), Janine Solberg (Recipient), Jody Shipka (Recipient), Bill Chewning (Recipient), Karen Lunsford (Recipient), Liz Rohan (Recipient), Kevin Roozen (Recipient), Mary P. Sheridan-Rabideau (Recipient) & Joyce Walker (Recipient), 2007

Prize

digital media
communication

CINE Golden Eagle Award

Jay Mark Rosenstein (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Honorary award

Gracie Award, Outstanding Documentary

Jay Mark Rosenstein (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Honorary award

Peabody Award

Jay Mark Rosenstein (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Honorary award

teaching research
virtual reality
conservation
funding
industry