Find Honors & Recognition

VAn Lier Emerging Composer Fellow

Carlos R Carrillo (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Other distinction

Fulbright Research Fellowship

Jose Bernard Capino (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Philippines
school graduate
president
teacher
archaeology

ADEX Platinum Award

Jeffery S Poss (Recipient), 2009

Prize

Product design
Platinum

Outstanding Scholarship Award

Lucinda Cole (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Honorary award

Hubble Fellowship

Yue Shen (Recipient), 2012

Prize

AAAS Fellow

Narayana R Aluru (Recipient), 2018

Prize

Director’s Citation Award

Jay Mark Rosenstein (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Honorary award

Marvin Felheim Special Jury Award

Jay Mark Rosenstein (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Honorary award

Wesley-Logan Prize

Erik S McDuffie (Recipient), 2012

Prize

History
African Diaspora
African Americans
Minorities
Pioneers
Phillips Collection
Manuscripts
Art

Amaury Talbot Prize for African Anthropology

Mahir Saul (Recipient) & Patrick Royer (Recipient), 2001

Prize

Summer
Art
Dance
Washington, D.C.
Seattle
environmental design
public service
knowledge
Group
political communication
communication research
Merit
Russia
Monographs

Audre Lorde Prize

Kevin Mumford (Recipient), 2012

Prize

Audre Lorde
Bisexual
Lesbian
Queerness
History

Brattle Prize

Heitor Almeida (Recipient), 2008

Prize

Corporate finance

JHP Book Prize

Shelley E Weinberg (Recipient), 2017

Prize

NEH Advanced Fellowship for Research in the Humanities

John Robert Senseney (Recipient), 2011

Prize

grant
research organization
peer review
overseas
museum

Joseph Jefferson Spcial Awards for Media Design

John Anthony Boesche (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Honorary award

Scholarly Publication
Thinkers

Gordon Bell Prize

Gabrielle Dawn Allen (Recipient), Nov 15 2001

Prize

Mira Wilkins Prize

Marcelo Bucheli (Recipient), 2011

Prize

business history
Society
president
career
event
time
Legal History
History
Interrelationship
Political Change
Economic Change

Goldman Sachs Best Paper Prize

Heitor Almeida (Recipient), Murillo Campello (Recipient) & Crocker Liu (Recipient), 2007

Prize

Haralambos Simeonides Prize

Heitor Almeida (Recipient) & Marco Bonomo (Recipient), 2002

Prize

Economics

Spur Award (Best Western Short Nonfiction)

Matthew Gilbert (Recipient), 2013

Prize

Non-fiction
Writer
American West
American Literature

NEH Summer Stipend

Ramona Curry (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Other distinction

Ruth Benedict Prize

Lal Zimman (Recipient), Jennifer L Davis (Recipient) & Joshua Raclaw (Recipient), 2014

Prize

normativity
gender
discourse
queer theory

Best Book Award

James N. Druckman (Recipient), Donald Green (Recipient), James H Kuklinski (Recipient) & Arthur Lupia (Recipient), 2012

Prize

Experimental research
Research methods