Find Honors & Recognition

A Metro DC Dance Award

John Anthony Boesche (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Honorary award

earning a doctorate
psychology
Law
Society

Amaury Talbot Prize for African Anthropology

Mahir Saul (Recipient) & Patrick Royer (Recipient), 2001

Prize

Alexander L. George Book Award

Marc J. Hetherington (Recipient) & Thomas J Rudolph (Recipient), 2016

Prize

Alan Rosenthal Prize

Tracy E Sulkin (Recipient), 2006

Prize

Air Force Young Investigator

Yuhang Hu (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

air force
basic research
engineering
science
engineer
air force
basic research
engineering
science
engineer
architect
honor
profession

After Dark Award for Best Ensemble

Peter A Davis (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Honorary award

education
communication
book

Advancement of Knowledge Award

Eric Darnell Pritchard (Recipient), 2018

Prize

empirical research

ADEX Platinum Award

Jeffery S Poss (Recipient), 2009

Prize

Product design
Platinum

ACTF recipient of Best Original Play

Peter A Davis (Recipient), 1985

Prize: Honorary award

planning
racism
social change
equity
justice
honor
university teacher
Teaching
education

ACM SIGGRAPH Lifetime Achievement Award

Donna J Cox (Recipient), Jul 28 2019

Prize: Honorary award

arts
life (durability)

ACLS Academic Research Award

Jimena Canales (Recipient), 2012

Prize

vernacular architecture
cultural landscape
North America
book

Aaron Copland Awards

Carlos R Carrillo (Recipient), 1998

Prize

Scholarly Publication
Excellence
Religion
American Academy of Religion
Originality

AAAS Fellow

William D Gropp (Recipient), 2018

Prize

AAAS Fellow

Andrew Leakey (Recipient), 2018

Prize

AAAS Fellow

Ray R Ming (Recipient), 2018

Prize

AAAS Fellow

Narayana R Aluru (Recipient), 2018

Prize

AAAS Book Award (Honorable Mention)

Martin Fajardo Manalansan (Recipient), 2003

Prize

AAAS Book Award (Cultural Studies)

Martin Fajardo Manalansan (Recipient), 2002

Prize

Poetry
Poet
Profit
Psychology
National Health Programs

2016 AAEA Quality of Research Discovery Award

Philip Garcia (Recipient), Scott H Irwin (Recipient) & Aaron Smith (Recipient), 2016

Prize

2016 AAEA Distinguished Extension/Outreach Program

Scott H Irwin (Recipient), Nicholas D Paulson (Recipient), Gary Donald Schnitkey (Recipient), Bruce J Sherrick (Recipient), Mark Althouse (Recipient), Ryan Batts (Recipient), Jonathan Coppess (Recipient), Stu Ellis (Recipient) & Andy Goers (Recipient), 2016

Prize

consumer economics
outreach
agricultural policy
decision support systems