Find Honors & Recognition

NEH Advanced Fellowship for Research in the Humanities

John Robert Senseney (Recipient), 2011

Prize

grant
research organization
peer review
overseas
museum
Scholarly Publication
Thinkers

David Easton Award

Scott Althaus (Recipient), 2004

Prize

political science
social science
architect
honor
profession

Joseph Jefferson Spcial Awards for Media Design

John Anthony Boesche (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Honorary award

Jeff Nomination for Best Production

Peter A Davis (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Other distinction

vernacular architecture
cultural landscape
North America
book

Outstanding Book Award

Eric Darnell Pritchard (Recipient), 2017

Prize

Advancement of Knowledge Award

Eric Darnell Pritchard (Recipient), 2018

Prize

empirical research

Fellow

Merle L Bowen (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow

Merle L Bowen (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Other distinction

Haralambos Simeonides Prize

Heitor Almeida (Recipient) & Marco Bonomo (Recipient), 2002

Prize

Economics

Study in Landscape Architecture

Mary Patricia McGuire (Recipient), 2003

Prize

landscape architecture

W. David Rozkuszka Scholarship

Kelsey Michelle Cheshire (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Honorary award

science

Joseph Jefferson Special Awards for media design

John Anthony Boesche (Recipient), 1988

Prize: Honorary award

A Metro DC Dance Award

John Anthony Boesche (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Honorary award

Tony Award

Daniel J Sullivan (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Honorary award

National Merit Award

Amita Sinha (Recipient), Vince Bellafiore (Recipient) & Terence Harkness (Recipient), 2001

Prize

cultural heritage
project

Honor Award for Design Excellence in Housing

Stephen Michael Sears (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Honorary award

honors and awards
managers

Dave Bown Projects Award

Patrick E Hammie (Recipient), 2012

Prize

Honor Award for Housing

Stephen Michael Sears (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Honorary award

project

Rome prize Fellow: Prince Charitable Trusts Fellowship in Landscape Architecture

Stephen Michael Sears (Recipient), Aug 1999

Prize: Other distinction

Induction to the Theatre Hall of Fame

Daniel J Sullivan (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Honorary award

Tanne Foundation Award

Patrick E Hammie (Recipient), 2010

Prize

Runner-up for Elliot Eisner Doctoral Research Award in Art Education

Jorge Lucero (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Honorary award

contemporary art
art education
earning a doctorate
art

Joseph Jefferson Special Awards for Media Design

John Anthony Boesche (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Honorary award

Arnold O. Beckman Award

Amita Sinha (Recipient), 1992

Prize

fulbright specialist

Laila Hussein Moustafa (Recipient), Oct 10 2018

Prize

expert
curriculum
planning

Hugo Award for Best Fancast

Lynne Marie Thomas (Recipient), Aug 15 2013

Prize

honors and awards

Jury Prize

Stephen Michael Sears (Recipient), May 27 2000

Prize

Manual Barkan Memorial Award

Paul Angus Duncum (Recipient), 1991

Prize: Honorary award

Aaron Copland Awards

Carlos R Carrillo (Recipient), 1998

Prize

2012 ASCAP/SEAMUS Student commission Competition

Eli Mulvey Fieldsteel (Recipient), 2012

Prize

student

International Festival-Competition Virtuosi

Dmitry Kouzov (Recipient), 2000

Prize

International Harpsichord Competitions of Bruges

Charlotte Mattax Moersch (Recipient), 1980

Prize

Japan
Japanese studies

Arnold O. Beckman Award

Sudarshan Krishnan (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

disaster