Find Honors & Recognition

2013 Marraro Prize (ACHA)

Areli Marina (Recipient), 2013

Prize

Metro DC Dance Awards winner, Excellence in Stage Design/Multimedia

John Anthony Boesche (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Honorary award

Finalist-Constance Rourke Prize for Best Essay

Siobhan B Somerville (Recipient), 2006

Prize

Lilly Foundation Award for Teaching

Vicki Mahaffey (Recipient), 1989

Prize

Excellence in Research and/or Creative Works Award (Sr.)

William C Sullivan (Recipient) & Margaret Elen Deming (Recipient), 2015

Prize

CARA Award for Excellence in Teaching

Charles D Wright (Recipient), 2014

Prize

Award of Superior Achievement

Sundiata Cha-Jua (Recipient), 2001

Prize

Fulbright Senior Lecture/Research Award

Ramona Curry (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Other distinction

Research Grant,

Maryam Kashani (Recipient), 2009

Prize

ACLS Academic Research Award

Jimena Canales (Recipient), 2012

Prize

Honor Award for Design

Stephen Michael Sears (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Honorary award

Second Place, Gender and Minority Affairs Diversity Field School Competition Award

Christopher Fennell (Recipient), Jamie Arjona (Recipient) & Tatiana Niculescu (Recipient), 2013

Prize

Arnold O. Beckman Research Award

Eugene Michael Avrutin (Recipient), 2013

Prize

Richard L. Braddock Award

Catherine Jean Prendergast (Recipient), 1998

Prize

Mina P. Shaughnessy Awardy

Catherine Jean Prendergast (Recipient), 2003

Prize

Design Award

Stephen Michael Sears (Recipient), 2002

Prize

Passing the Torch Award

Siobhan B Somerville (Recipient), 2002

Prize

University of Illinois Presidential Fellow

James D Anderson (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Faculty Fellow

Justine Summerhayes Murison (Recipient), 2011

Prize

Berkshire Prize

Clare H Crowston (Recipient), 2001

Prize

Excellence in Teaching Award

Siobhan B Somerville (Recipient), 1996

Prize

Robert Peterson Recognition Award

Adrian Burgos (Recipient), 2007

Prize

Amaury Talbot Prize

Mahir Saul (Recipient), 2002

Prize

William Sanders Scarborough Prize

Candice M Jenkins (Recipient), 2008

Prize

Cahnman Publication Prize

Eugene Michael Avrutin (Recipient), 2009

Prize

National Merit Award

Amita Sinha (Recipient), Vince Bellafiore (Recipient) & Terence Harkness (Recipient), 2001

Prize

Robert P. Larsen Human Development Award

Heather Braithwaite Simmons (Recipient) & Suja A Thomas (Recipient), Apr 27 2017

Prize: Honorary award

Critical Language Scholarship in Advanced Arabic

Maryam Kashani (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Other distinction

Scholars’ Travel Fund

Siobhan B Somerville (Recipient), Feb 2005

Prize: Other distinction

Finalist in the 2013 World Stage Design Exhibit in Cardiff, Wales

Regina M Garcia (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Other distinction

Beckman Research Award

Amita Sinha (Recipient), 1992

Prize

Resident Associate

Siobhan B Somerville (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Other distinction

Brazil Section Book Prize

Walter Jerome Davila (Recipient), 2012

Prize

CCCC Richard Braddock Award

Peter Leslie Mortensen (Recipient) & Gesa E Kirsch (Recipient), 1994

Prize

List of Teachers Ranked as Excellent by Their Students

Siobhan B Somerville (Recipient), 2010

Prize

2011 Grammy Entry List

Debra A Richtmeyer (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Other distinction