If you made any changes in Pure these will be visible here soon.

Research Output

2020

850-nm Single-Mode Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers for 40 Gb/s Error-Free Transmission up to 500 m in OM4 Fiber

Peng, C. Y., Qiu, J., Huang, T. Y., Wu, C. H., Feng, M. & Wu, C. H., Jan 2020, In : IEEE Electron Device Letters. 41, 1, p. 84-86 3 p., 8901217.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Baldur: A power-efficient and scalable network using all-optical switches

Jokar, M. R., Qiu, J., Chong, F. T., Goddard, L. L., Dallesasse, J. M., Feng, M. & Li, Y., Feb 2020, Proceedings - 2020 IEEE International Symposium on High Performance Computer Architecture, HPCA 2020. Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Inc., p. 153-166 14 p. 9065595. (Proceedings - 2020 IEEE International Symposium on High Performance Computer Architecture, HPCA 2020).

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

Comparison of High-Speed PAM4 and QAM-OFDM Data Transmission Using Single-Mode VCSEL in OM5 and OM4 MMF Links

Huang, C. Y., Wang, H. Y., Wu, C. H., Cheng, C. H., Tsai, C. T., Wu, C. H., Feng, M. & Lin, G. R., Jul 1 2020, In : IEEE Journal of Selected Topics in Quantum Electronics. 26, 4, 8662674.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Comparison on OM5-MMF and OM4-MMF Data Links with 32-GBaud PAM-4 Modulated Few-Mode VCSEL at 850 nm

Huang, C. Y., Wang, H. Y., Wu, C. H., Lo, W. C., Tsai, C. T., Wu, C. H., Feng, M. & Lin, G. R., Feb 1 2020, In : Journal of Lightwave Technology. 38, 3, p. 573-582 10 p., 8839077.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

2019

85°C operation of single-mode 850 nm VCSELs for high speed error-free transmission up to 1 km in OM4 fiber

Qiu, J., Yu, X. & Feng, M., Jan 1 2019, Optical Fiber Communication Conference, OFC 2019. OSA - The Optical Society, OFC-2019-W3A.4. (Optics InfoBase Conference Papers; vol. Part F160-OFC 2019).

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

850 nm VCSELs for 50 Gb/s NRZ Error-Free Transmission over 100-Meter OM4 and up to 115 °c Operation

Wang, H. L., Fu, W., Qiu, J. & Feng, M., Apr 22 2019, 2019 Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exhibition, OFC 2019 - Proceedings. Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Inc., 8696328. (2019 Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exhibition, OFC 2019 - Proceedings).

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

850 nm VCSELs for 50 Gb/s NRZ error-free transmission over 100-meter OM4 and up to 115 oC Operation

Wang, H. L., Fu, W., Qiu, J. & Feng, M., Jan 1 2019, Optical Fiber Communication Conference, OFC 2019. OSA - The Optical Society, OFC-2019-W3A.1. (Optics InfoBase Conference Papers; vol. Part F160-OFC 2019).

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

85C Operation of Single-Mode 850 nm VCSELs for High Speed Error-Free Transmission up to 1 km in OM4 Fiber

Qiu, J., Yu, X. & Feng, M., Apr 22 2019, 2019 Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exhibition, OFC 2019 - Proceedings. Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Inc., 8696938. (2019 Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exhibition, OFC 2019 - Proceedings).

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

A NRZ-OOK modulated 850-nm VCSEL with 54 Gb/s error-free data transmission

Huang, T. Y., Qiu, J., Wu, C. H., Cheng, H. T., Feng, M., Kuo, H. C. & Wu, C. H., Jun 2019, 2019 Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics Europe and European Quantum Electronics Conference, CLEO/Europe-EQEC 2019. Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Inc., 8871693. (2019 Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics Europe and European Quantum Electronics Conference, CLEO/Europe-EQEC 2019).

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

Direct tunneling modulation of semiconductor lasers

Qiu, J., Feng, M. & Holonyak, N., Jan 1 2019, CLEO: Applications and Technology, CLEO_AT 2019. OSA - The Optical Society, (Optics InfoBase Conference Papers; vol. Part F127-CLEO_AT 2019).

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

Direct Tunneling Modulation of Semiconductor Lasers

Qiu, J., Feng, M. & Holonyak, N., May 2019, 2019 Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics, CLEO 2019 - Proceedings. Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Inc., 8749687. (2019 Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics, CLEO 2019 - Proceedings).

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

Integrated photonics of transistor laser, detector and active load for all optical nor gate

Winoto, A., Qiu, J., Wu, D., Peng, Y. T. & Feng, M., Apr 2019, 2019 International Symposium on VLSI Technology, Systems and Application, VLSI-TSA 2019. Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Inc., 8804656. (2019 International Symposium on VLSI Technology, Systems and Application, VLSI-TSA 2019).

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

Optical NOR gate transistor laser integrated circuit

Winoto, A., Qiu, J., Wu, D. & Feng, M., Jan 1 2019, CLEO: Applications and Technology, CLEO_AT 2019. OSA - The Optical Society, (Optics InfoBase Conference Papers; vol. Part F127-CLEO_AT 2019).

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

Optical NOR Gate Transistor Laser Integrated Circuit

Winoto, A., Qiu, J., Wu, D. & Feng, M., May 2019, 2019 Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics, CLEO 2019 - Proceedings. Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Inc., 8749236. (2019 Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics, CLEO 2019 - Proceedings).

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

Reconfigurable 43 Gb/s optical link test based upon on-wafer probes of GaAs photodetectors and VCSELs up to 85°C

Peng, Y. T., Qiu, J., Wu, D. & Feng, M., Jan 1 2019.

Research output: Contribution to conferencePaper

VCSEL with Bi-Layer Oxidized Aperture Enables 140-Gbit/s OFDM Transmission over 100-m-Long OM5 MMF

Wu, W. L., Huang, C. Y., Wang, H. Y., Lin, Y. H., Wu, C. H., Kuo, H. C., Cheng, W. H., Wu, C. H., Feng, M. & Lin, G. R., Apr 22 2019, Optical Fiber Communication Conference, OFC 2019. OSA - The Optical Society, OFC-2019-Tu3A.3. (Optics InfoBase Conference Papers; vol. Part F160-OFC 2019).

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

2018

50 Gb/s Error-Free Data Transmission Using a NRZ-OOK Modulated 850 nm VCSEL

Wu, C. H., Huang, T. Y., Qiu, J., Fu, W., Peng, C. Y., Shih, T. T., Huang, J. J., Kuo, H. C., Lin, G. R., Cheng, W. H., Feng, M. & Wu, C. H., Nov 14 2018, 2018 European Conference on Optical Communication, ECOC 2018. Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Inc., 8535442. (European Conference on Optical Communication, ECOC; vol. 2018-September).

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

85°C operation of 850 nm VCSELs Deliver a 42 Gb/s error-free data transmission for 100 meter MMF link

Wang, H. L., Qiu, J., Yu, X., Feng, M. & Holonyak, N., Jun 13 2018, 2018 Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exposition, OFC 2018 - Proceedings. Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Inc., p. 1-3 3 p. (2018 Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exposition, OFC 2018 - Proceedings).

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

85°C operation of 850 nm VCSELs deliver a 42 Gb/s error- free data transmission for 100 meter MMF Link

Wang, H. L., Qiu, J., Yu, X., Feng, M. & Holonyak, N., Jan 1 2018, Optical Fiber Communication Conference, OFC 2018. OSA - The Optical Society, W1I.6. (Optics InfoBase Conference Papers; vol. Part F84-OFC 2018).

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

All optical NOR gate via tunnel-junction transistor lasers for high speed optical logic processors

Feng, M., Winoto, A., Qiu, J., Peng, Y. T. & Holonyak, N., Jul 3 2018, 2018 International Symposium on VLSI Technology, Systems and Application, VLSI-TSA 2018. Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Inc., p. 1-2 2 p. (2018 International Symposium on VLSI Technology, Systems and Application, VLSI-TSA 2018).

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

Direct and photon-assisted tunneling in resonant-cavity quantum-well light-emitting transistors

Qiu, J., Wang, C. Y., Feng, M. & Holonyak, N., Dec 21 2018, In : Journal of Applied Physics. 124, 23, 234501.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Electro-optical bistability in semiconductor laser

Wang, C., Feng, M. & Holonyak, N., Jan 1 2018, CLEO: Science and Innovations, CLEO_SI 2018. OSA - The Optical Society, (Optics InfoBase Conference Papers; vol. Part F94-CLEO_SI 2018).

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

Electro-Optical Bistability in Semiconductor Laser

Wang, C., Feng, M. & Holonyak, N., Aug 6 2018, 2018 Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics, CLEO 2018 - Proceedings. Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Inc., 8428156. (2018 Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics, CLEO 2018 - Proceedings).

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

Oxide-Confined VCSELs for High-Speed Optical Interconnects

Feng, M., Wu, C. H. & Holonyak, N., Jun 2018, In : IEEE Journal of Quantum Electronics. 54, 3, 8319410.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Process optimization and characterization of 25 GHz bandwidth 850 nm P-i-N photodetector for 50 Gb/s optical links

Peng, Y. T., Winoto, A., Wu, D. & Feng, M., Jan 1 2018.

Research output: Contribution to conferencePaper

Tunneling Modulation of Transistor Lasers: Theory and Experiment

Feng, M., Qiu, J. & Holonyak, N., Apr 2018, In : IEEE Journal of Quantum Electronics. 54, 2, 2000514.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

2017

40 Gb/s VCSELs test data collection, analysis, and process problem identification

Qiu, J., Wang, H. L., Wang, C. Y. L., Yu, X. & Feng, M., Jan 1 2017.

Research output: Contribution to conferencePaper

Current and future trend of energy/bit for high speed uncool optical links (50 Gb/s and 75°C)

Feng, M., Holonyak, N., Qiu, J. & Wang, C. Y., Aug 17 2017, Summer Topicals Meeting Series, SUM 2017. Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Inc., p. 191-192 2 p. 8012715. (Summer Topicals Meeting Series, SUM 2017).

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

Design and fabrication of high-speed PIN photodiodes for 50 Gb/s optical fiber links

Winoto, A., Peng, Y. T. & Feng, M., Jan 1 2017.

Research output: Contribution to conferencePaper

Electro-optical hysteresis and bistability in the ring-cavity tunneling-collector transistor laser

Feng, M., Holonyak, N., Wu, M. K. & Tan, F., Apr 21 2017, In : Journal of Applied Physics. 121, 15, 153103.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

High-speed visible light communication using GaN-based light-emitting diodes with photonic crystals

Yin, Y. F., Lan, W. Y., Lin, T. C., Wang, C., Feng, M. & Huang, J. J., Jan 15 2017, In : Journal of Lightwave Technology. 35, 2, p. 258-264 7 p., 7762808.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Resonance-free optical response of a vertical cavity transistor laser

Feng, M., Wu, C. H., Wu, M. K., Wu, C. H. & Holonyak, N., Sep 18 2017, In : Applied Physics Letters. 111, 12, 121106.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Room temperature operation of electro-optical bistability in the edge-emitting tunneling-collector transistor laser

Feng, M., Holonyak, N. & Wang, C. Y., Sep 14 2017, In : Journal of Applied Physics. 122, 10, 103102.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Temperature dependent analysis of 50 Gb/s oxide-confined VCSELs

Wang, C. Y., Liu, M., Feng, M. & Holonyak, N., Jan 1 2017, Optical Fiber Communication Conference, OFC 2017. OSA - The Optical Society, (Optics InfoBase Conference Papers; vol. Part F40-OFC 2017).

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

Temperature dependent analysis of 50 Gb/s Oxide-Confined VCSELs

Wang, C. Y., Liu, M., Feng, M. & Holonyak, N., May 31 2017, 2017 Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exhibition, OFC 2017 - Proceedings. Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Inc., 7937226. (2017 Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exhibition, OFC 2017 - Proceedings).

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

2016

50 Gb/s error-free data transmission of 850 nm oxide-confined VCSELs

Liu, M., Wang, C. Y., Feng, M. & Holonyak, N., Aug 9 2016, 2016 Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exhibition, OFC 2016. Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Inc., 7537587. (2016 Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exhibition, OFC 2016).

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

850 nm oxide-confined VCSELs with 50 Gb/s error-free transmission operating up to 85 °c

Liu, M., Wang, C. Y., Feng, M. & Holonyak, N., Dec 16 2016, 2016 Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics, CLEO 2016. Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Inc., 7788446. (2016 Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics, CLEO 2016).

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

Inductively coupled plasma dry etching process development for > 50 Gb/s 850 nm oxide-confined VCSELs

Liu, M., Wang, C. Y. & Feng, M., Jan 1 2016, p. 101-104. 4 p.

Research output: Contribution to conferencePaper

Intra-cavity photon-assisted tunneling collector-base voltage-mediated electron-hole spontaneous-stimulated recombination transistor laser

Feng, M., Qiu, J., Wang, C. Y. & Holonyak, N., Feb 28 2016, In : Journal of Applied Physics. 119, 8, 084502.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Microwave equivalent circuit modeling of 29 GHz modulated 850 nm oxide-confined VCSELs

Wang, C. Y., Liu, M., Tan, F. & Feng, M., Jan 1 2016, p. 337-340. 4 p.

Research output: Contribution to conferencePaper

Microwave extraction method of radiative recombination and photon lifetimes up to 85 °C on 50 Gb/s oxide-vertical cavity surface emitting laser

Wang, C. Y., Liu, M., Feng, M. & Holonyak, N., Dec 14 2016, In : Journal of Applied Physics. 120, 22, 223103.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Nonalloyed refractory metals for self-aligned InP HBT emitter contacts with InAs/InGaAs emitter cap

Winoto, A., Qiu, J. & Feng, M., Jan 1 2016, p. 247-250. 4 p.

Research output: Contribution to conferencePaper

Tunneling modulation of a quantum-well transistor laser

Feng, M., Qiu, J., Wang, C. Y. & Holonyak, N., Nov 28 2016, In : Journal of Applied Physics. 120, 20, 204501.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

2015

Effect of microcavity size to the RIN and 40 Gb/s data transmission performance of high speed VCSELs

Tan, F., Wu, M. K., Wang, C., Liu, M., Feng, M. & Holonyak, N., Aug 10 2015, 2015 Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics, CLEO 2015. Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Inc., 7183726. (Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics Europe - Technical Digest; vol. 2015-August).

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

Effect of microcavity size to the RIN and 40 Gb/s data transmission performance of high speed VCSELs

Tan, F., Wu, M. K., Wang, C., Liu, M., Feng, M. & Holonyak, N., May 4 2015, CLEO: Science and Innovations, CLEO-SI 2015. Optical Society of America (OSA), 1 p. (CLEO: Science and Innovations, CLEO-SI 2015).

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

Metamorphosis of the transistor into a laser

Feng, M. & Holonyak, N., Jan 1 2015, In : EPL. 109, 1

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Optical pulse generation in a transistor laser via intra-cavity photon-assisted tunneling and excess base carrier redistribution

Feng, M., Iverson, E. W., Wang, C. Y. & Holonyak, N., Nov 2 2015, In : Applied Physics Letters. 107, 18, 181108.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Single quantum-well transistor lasers operating error-free at 22 Gb/s

Bambery, R., Wang, C. Y., Tan, F., Feng, M. & Holonyak, N., Mar 15 2015, In : IEEE Photonics Technology Letters. 27, 6, p. 600-603 4 p., 7004784.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Vertical cavity transistor laser for on-chip OICs

Feng, M., Liu, M., Wang, C. & Holonyak, N., Sep 9 2015, 2015 IEEE Summer Topicals Meeting Series, SUM 2015. Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Inc., p. 146-147 2 p. 7248238. (2015 IEEE Summer Topicals Meeting Series, SUM 2015).

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution