1978 …2019
If you made any changes in Pure, your changes will be visible here soon.

Fingerprint Fingerprint is based on mining the text of the expert's scholarly documents to create an index of weighted terms, which defines the key subjects of each individual researcher.

  • 1 Similar Profiles
Heterojunction bipolar transistors Engineering & Materials Science
transistors Physics & Astronomy
heterojunctions Physics & Astronomy
field effect transistors Physics & Astronomy
quantum wells Physics & Astronomy
lasers Physics & Astronomy
Transistors Engineering & Materials Science
accumulators Physics & Astronomy

Network Recent external collaboration on country level. Dive into details by clicking on the dots.

Research Output 1978 2019

850 nm VCSELs for 50 Gb/s NRZ Error-Free Transmission over 100-Meter OM4 and up to 115 °c Operation

Wang, H. L., Fu, W., Qiu, J. & Feng, M., Apr 22 2019, 2019 Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exhibition, OFC 2019 - Proceedings. Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Inc., 8696328. (2019 Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exhibition, OFC 2019 - Proceedings).

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

Surface emitting lasers
bandwidth
oxides
Laser modes
Bandwidth

85C Operation of Single-Mode 850 nm VCSELs for High Speed Error-Free Transmission up to 1 km in OM4 Fiber

Qiu, J., Yu, X. & Feng, M., Apr 22 2019, 2019 Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exhibition, OFC 2019 - Proceedings. Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Inc., 8696938. (2019 Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exhibition, OFC 2019 - Proceedings).

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

Surface emitting lasers
Laser modes
high speed
fibers
Fibers

Transistor laser-integrated photonics for optical logic: Unlocking unique electro-optical integration potential to open up new possibilities for logic processors

Winoto, A., Qiu, J., Wu, D. & Feng, M., Apr 1 2019, In : IEEE Nanotechnology Magazine. 13, 2, p. 27-34 8 p., 8643575.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Photonics
Transistors
Lasers
Optical receivers
Wafer bonding

VCSEL with Bi-Layer Oxidized Aperture Enables 140-Gbit/s OFDM Transmission over 100-m-Long OM5 MMF

Wu, W. L., Huang, C. Y., Wang, H. Y., Lin, Y. H., Wu, C. H., Kuo, H. C., Cheng, W. H., Wu, C. H., Feng, M. & Lin, G. R., Apr 22 2019, 2019 Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exhibition, OFC 2019 - Proceedings. Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Inc., 8696961. (2019 Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exhibition, OFC 2019 - Proceedings).

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

quadrature amplitude modulation
Quadrature amplitude modulation
Surface emitting lasers
Laser modes
penalties

50 Gb/s Error-Free Data Transmission Using a NRZ-OOK Modulated 850 nm VCSEL

Wu, C. H., Huang, T. Y., Qiu, J., Fu, W., Peng, C. Y., Shih, T. T., Huang, J. J., Kuo, H. C., Lin, G. R., Cheng, W. H., Feng, M. & Wu, C. H., Nov 14 2018, 2018 European Conference on Optical Communication, ECOC 2018. Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Inc., 8535442. (European Conference on Optical Communication, ECOC; vol. 2018-September).

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

Forward error correction
Surface emitting lasers
Data communication systems
Oxides
Bandwidth