University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

  • Urbana

    United States

Honors & Recognition

Outstanding Scholarship Award

Lucinda Cole (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Honorary award

Outstanding Management Accounting Paper Award

M.G. Williamson (Recipient), F. Zhou (Recipient) & Xiaoling Chen (Recipient), 2010

Prize

music lessons
earning a doctorate
song

Outstanding Book Award

Eric Darnell Pritchard (Recipient), 2017

Prize

OAH EBSCOhost America: History and Life Award

Sundiata Cha-Jua (Recipient) & Clarence Lang (Recipient), 2009

Prize

History
Historical Knowledge
American History
Art
Artist
Bride
Dance
Resources
Summer
Art
Dance
Washington, D.C.
Seattle

Notable Contribution to the Management Accounting Literature Award

Xiaoling Chen (Recipient), M.G. Williamson (Recipient) & F. Zhou (Recipient), 2017

Prize

NEH Summer Stipend

Ramona Curry (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Other distinction

NEH Fellowship

Gabriel Solis (Recipient), 2015

Prize

Bison
Mississippi
Research

NEH Fellowship

Valeria Sobol (Recipient), 2014

Prize

Gothic Literature
Fellowship

NEH Fellowship

Carol Lynne Symes (Recipient), 2016

Prize

Fellowship
Medieval Europe

NEH Fellowship

Francois Proulx (Recipient), 2014

Prize

masculinity

NEH Fellowship

Derrick Spires (Recipient), 2015

Prize

NEH Fellowship

Erik S McDuffie (Recipient), 2016

Prize

Research

NEH Fellowship

Timothy R Pauketat (Recipient), 2014

Prize

birds

NEH Faculty Fellowship

Ramona Curry (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Other distinction

NEH Advanced Fellowship for Research in the Humanities

John Robert Senseney (Recipient), 2011

Prize

grant
research organization
peer review
overseas
museum
innovator
grant
creativity
director
behavioral research

"Most Humane Person" Award

Stefan Milenkovich (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Honorary award

Mira Wilkins Prize

Marcelo Bucheli (Recipient), 2011

Prize

business history
Society

Millard Meiss Publication Grant

D Fairchild Ruggles (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Other distinction

honors and awards

Michelle Kendrick Outstanding Digital Production/Scholarship Award

Paul A Prior (Recipient), Patrick Berry (Recipient), Hannah Bellwoar (Recipient), Derek Van Ittersum (Recipient), Janine Solberg (Recipient), Jody Shipka (Recipient), Bill Chewning (Recipient), Karen Lunsford (Recipient), Liz Rohan (Recipient), Kevin Roozen (Recipient), Mary P. Sheridan-Rabideau (Recipient) & Joyce Walker (Recipient), 2007

Prize

digital media
communication

Metro DC Dance Awards winner, Excellence in Stage Design/Multimedia

John Anthony Boesche (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Honorary award